IDF Privacy policy

I. GENERAL FRAMEWORK

The AISBL International Diabetes Federation, whose registered office is located at 1170 Brussels, Chaussée de la Hulpe 166 C3, is registered with the Crossroads Bank for Enterprises under number 0433.674.528. The association is an international center of competence for diabetes.

In accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), when the IDF processes personal data of any kind, it shall do everything in its power to preserve their confidentiality and to inform the data subjects, in the greatest transparency, of the reasons for and means of the processing it undertakes.

In the course of its activities, the IDF may collect, store and process personal data concerning you, if you:

    • Are a contact person of one of our business partners, such as suppliers, consultants, etc.;
    • Are a contact person of one of our members;
    • Participate or speak at our congresses or events;
    • Participate to our survey’s;
    • Subscribe to a newsletter;
    • Download the World Diabetes Day App and submit a picture through it;
    • Are a visitor to our website and online platforms;
    • Download an IDF resource or material;
    • Submit an image or information about an activity on our online platforms;
    • Request to use or reproduce an IDF resource.

Providing personal information is up to you. If you do not want your personal information collected, please do not submit it. If you choose not to give personal information to us, we may not be able to provide you with access to some of the pages and resources or other features and services on this Site and the Other Platforms.

Occasionally, we may ask you for personal information about other people - for example, your family or other authorised representatives. If you give us this information, we rely on you to tell those people that you are giving their personal information to us and to make them aware of this Privacy Policy.

In this Privacy Policy, you will find additional information about the processing of your personal data and your possible rights.

IDF may modify this Privacy Policy at any time. Only the version published on this website — www.idf.org — is applicable.

For any other questions regarding the processing of your personal data, please contact:

International Diabetes Federation
GDPR Officer
Chaussée de La Hulpe 166
1170 Brussels
Belgium
This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
+3225385511

II. WHO ARE YOU AND WHAT DO WE DO WITH YOUR DATA?

1. YOU ARE A BUSINESS PARTNER (OR A CONTACT PERSON OF ONE OF OUR BUSINESS PARTNERS)

Why do we use your data?

We use your personal data as part of our contractual relationship (or in the preparatory stages), as well as for development of our activities.

What is the legal basis for processing your data?

The processing of your personal data is carried out for the purpose of fulfilling our contractual obligations (or during the preparatory stages for this purpose).

If you receive our newsletters and invitations to our activities, it is because you have given your consent.

What data do we collect and how did we obtain your data?

Your data or part of it has been provided to us by your employer or comes from publicly available sources. We collect the following categories of data:

  • identity data (surname, first name, title, position, etc.);
  • contact data (your company, company postal address, business e-mail address, business telephone number, etc.);
  • invoicing data etc.

How long do we keep your data?

In principle, we keep your personal data for as long as the contractual relationship lasts and as long as it remains relevant.

However, it is possible that we may be required by law to retain your data for a longer period of time or that we may have to retain it in connection with ongoing litigation.

It is possible that after the end of our contractual relationship, you may continue to receive information from us for marketing purposes. As explained below, you may withdraw your consent at any time.

2. YOU ARE A CONTACT PERSON AT ONE OF OUR MEMBERS

Why do we use your data?

We use your personal data only for the purposes of the coordination and communication of our activities with your member-organisation.

What is the legal basis for processing your data?

The processing of your personal data is carried out for the purpose of fulfilling our mission.

What data do we collect and how did we obtain your data?

Your data or part of it has been provided to us by the member-association for which you act as a contact person or comes from publicly available sources.

We collect the following categories of data:

  • identity data (surname, first name, title, position, etc.);
  • contact data (postal address of the member-association, business e-mail address, business telephone number, etc.);

How long do we keep your data?

In principle, we keep your personal data for as long as it remains relevant and up to date. If you no longer act as a contact person, we will no longer use your personal data.

3. YOU PARTICIPATE OR SPEAK AT OUR CONGRESSES OR EVENTS

Why do we use your data?

We use your personal data for the purposes related to the organisation of our congress or event, for example, registration, invoicing, catering, hotel arrangements, visa, etc.

As a participant or speaker at our events, you have shown particular interest in our organisation. Therefore, we will include your contact details in our mailing list for our newsletters, invitations for events and/or survey’s.

What is the legal basis for processing your data?

The processing of your personal data is carried out based upon your consent. If you decide to participate or if you accept to speak at our congresses and events, you consent with the processing of your personal data for the purposes related to these events.

What data do we collect and how did we obtain your data?

Depending on the type of event and on your status as a participant or speaker, we might collect the following categories of data:

  • identity data (surname, first name, title, position, nationality, etc.);
  • contact data (postal address, e-mail address, telephone number, etc.);
  • invoicing information;
  • diabetes related information;
  • sponsorship ethical code;
  • affiliation;

Pictures will be taken during the event. These pictures will be used by IDF alone and will be accessible to the participants of the event. Only pictures of overall views will be included on public platforms such as the IDF website, newsletters and social media. If you wish to remove a picture of yourself, you can always contact IDF.

How long do we keep your data?

In principle, we keep your personal data for as long as it remains relevant and up to date. As explained below, you can withdraw your consent at any time and we will delete the personal data which is related to you.

4. YOU PARTICIPATED IN A SURVEY

Why do we use your data?

We use your personal data as part of our research activities.

What is the legal basis for processing your data?

The processing of your personal data is carried out based upon your consent.

What data do we collect and how did we obtain your data?

The specific data we collect varies from survey to survey. We only process information that you provided to us through the survey.

How long do we keep your data?

In principle, we keep your personal data to perform and analyze the survey. We will keep the results of the survey during 5 years. Following this period, the information will be anonymized.

5. YOU SUBSCRIBED TO A NEWSLETTER

Why do we use your data?

We use your personal data to keep you informed about our activities and to involve you in our missions.

What is the legal basis for processing your data?

The processing of your personal data is carried out based upon your consent.

What data do we collect and how did we obtain your data?

We only process information that we have received from you directly by filling out the fields in the relevant subscription form.

You may also be included in our mailing lists, because you have shown particular interest in our activities by downloading resources from our website, by participating to our events or survey’s, or by reaching out to us in any other way. We collect the following categories of data:

  • identity data (surname, first name, language, nationality, gender etc.);
  • contact data (email address);

How long do we keep your data?

In principle, we keep your personal data as long as it remains up to date and relevant.

6. YOU DOWNLOADED THE WORLD DIABETES DAY APP AND SUBMITTED A PICTURE THROUGH IT

Why do we use your data?

We use your personal data to help promote awareness of the blue circle, the global symbol for diabetes.

What is the legal basis for processing your data?

The processing of your personal data is carried out based upon your consent.

What data do we collect and how did we obtain your data?

We only process information that we have received from you directly by filling out the fields in the relevant image sharing form. We collect the following category of data:

  • Identity data (surname, first name, country)

How long do we keep your data?

In principle, we keep your personal data for as long as it remains relevant and up to date.

7. YOU ARE A VISITOR TO OUR WEBSITE

The International Diabetes Federation (IDF) administers this Site and the following online platforms and applications:

  • www.diabetesatlas.org
  • www.worlddiabetesday.org
  • www.idfdiabeteschool.org
  • www.diabetesvoice.org
  • d-net.idf.org
  • www.lifeforachild.org
  • discoverdiabetes.idf.org
  • kids.idf.org
  • World Diabetes Day app
  • KiDS app

The material provided within this Site and the other Platforms is intended for educational and informational purposes only. It is provided with the understanding that IDF is not engaged in rendering medical service or recommendation. None of the information contained within this Site and the Other Platforms is intended to replace consultations with qualified healthcare professionals and should therefore not be relied upon to do so.

References and links contained within this Site and the Other Platforms to products, services, businesses, organizations, websites and events which are not under the control of the International Diabetes Federation (collectively, ‘Referenced Information’) should not be construed as endorsements by IDF. Referenced Information is provided for convenience of reference only and its provision is not intended as a warranty of any type regarding the Referenced Information or any information referenced at any such website.

Referenced Information within this Site and the Other Platforms is for informational purposes only. It is not intended as medical advice, and should not be relied upon as a substitute for consultations with qualified health professionals.

Any reviews, opinions, and recommendations contained within this site and the Other Platforms are not necessarily those of IDF or endorsed by IDF. IDF cannot be held responsible for any damages resulting from the use of any Referenced Information or the inclusion of any Referenced Information within the site and the Other Platforms.

Why do we use your data? We may use your personal information as follows:

  • To respond to your questions and requests, to provide you with access to certain areas and features and to communicate with you about your activities on this website.
  • To share it with our Related Parties as required to perform functions on our behalf in connection with the Site (such as administration of the website or other features on it, data analysis or customer services etc.). To do so, it may be necessary for us to transmit your personal information outside the Jurisdiction below and you agree to this transfer. Further use or disclosure of the information by our Related Parties for other purposes is not permitted.
  • To provide you with information from us or our Related Parties.
  • For other purposes set out when your information is collected or in any additional terms and conditions applicable to the particular feature of the Site or the Other Platforms.
  • For disclosures required by law, regulation or court order.
  • For the purpose of or in connection with legal proceedings or necessary for establishing, defending or exercising legal rights.
  • In an emergency to protect the health or safety of Site users or the general public or in the interests of national security.

Except as provided herein, we will not provide any of your personal information to any third parties without your specific consent.

What is the legal basis for processing your data?

When you visit our website, you agree to the processing of your data for the purposes mentioned above. We will only process your data in the context of our legitimate interests, in order to inform you about our missions or to improve them.

What data do we collect and how did we obtain your data?

The International Diabetes Federation (IDF) collects personal information about you (i.e. information which may identify you in some way, such as your name, address, age, other contact details such as telephone number, email address etc. and passwords) through this Site and the Other Platforms only when you voluntarily submit it. This may occur when you:

  • Subscribe to a newsletter
  • Request information, complete a survey or other feature of the website
  • Download a resource
  • Purchase a publication or merchandise item
  • Request to use or reproduce an IDF resource
  • Download the World Diabetes Day app and submit a picture through it

How long do we keep your data?

Your personal data will be kept as long as they are relevant for the purposes of the processing mentioned below. In general, the information you complete on our contact forms or online tools is not stored for more than 5 years.

Use of cookies and statistical analysis of website usage

When you connect to this Site or the Other Platforms we may use "cookie" technology and IP addresses to automatically collect certain technical non-personally identifiable information. This may include:

  • Type of Internet Browser or computer
  • Domain name of your Internet Service Provider
  • Number of page visits and the character and duration of such visits.
  • We also track the number of visitors to our website in an aggregate form. Personally identifiable information is not extracted during this process.
  • We also analyse the usage of our website and other online platforms through the “Google Analytics” tool. This tool only provides us with anonymous data.

This information helps us keep our Site and the Other Platforms fresh and interesting to our visitors and tailor content to their interests.

We may disclose certain non-personally identifiable information to potential partners, or other third parties, but we will not disclose any personally identifiable information, except as provided in this Policy.

You may set your computer browser to disable cookies or to alert you when cookies are being sent. If you disable cookies, we may be unable to optimise your visit to our Site and the Other Platforms and certain features may not be available.

III. SHARING OF PERSONAL DATA

The personal data processed by IDF are accessible to staff members on a "need to know" basis, in the context of the performance of their work.

IDF may share certain personal data with Partners and Member Organisations.

In addition, IDF uses third party service providers for various purposes in carrying out its activities, in particular with regard to:

    • the provision of IT platforms, operating systems, etc...;
    • the execution of specific tasks requiring particular expertise.

IDF only cooperates with service providers who comply with the legislation on the processing of personal data. Your personal data will not be resold by IDF or transmitted to third parties for commercial use.

IV. YOUR RIGHTS

This Site and the Other Platforms are controlled and operated from Brussels, Belgium (regardless of where hosting servers are located). All matters relating to this Site are governed by the laws of the above Jurisdiction, without reference to conflict or choice of law principles.

You agree that jurisdiction and venue for any legal proceeding relating to the Site shall be in appropriate courts located in the above Jurisdiction. We do not warrant or imply that the Site and the Other Platforms or materials on them are appropriate for use outside of the above Country. The information set forth in this Site and the Other Platforms concerning any products or services is applicable only in the Jurisdiction, and these products or services may not be available in all locations. If you are located outside of this Country, you are solely responsible for compliance with any applicable local laws.

You have the right to access and rectify the personal data that IDF processes about you at any time.

Within the limits of what is provided by law, you have the right to have your personal data deleted, to request that the processing be limited and to oppose the processing of your personal data. You may withdraw your consent at any time for certain processing operations involving your personal data.

In addition, you are also entitled to the portability of your personal data, provided that the legal conditions are met.

You may exercise these rights by contacting IDF using the contact details mentioned in TITLE I of the Privacy Policy.

You also have the right to complain to the supervisory authority:

Data Protection Authority
Rue de la Presse, 35
1000 Brussels
Belgium
This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
Tel: +32(0)2 274 48 00
www.autoriteprotectiondonnees.be

V. DATA SECURITY

IDF takes all reasonable measures to prevent the loss, misuse, disclosure, unauthorized access or alteration of personal data.

The necessary technical and organizational measures shall be taken to ensure an adequate level of safety.

VI. AUTOMATED INDIVIDUAL DECISION

The processing of personal data by IDF does not give rise to any automated decision.

© 2019 International Diabetes Federation Disclaimer